New Rules for Visa in Thailand
 

 

Thailand Visa

 

New Thai Visa Application Regulations

 

 

As a foreigner, you are required by Thai Immigration Law to initially enter the Kingdom on a Visa if you wish to have a long-term stay in Thailand.

 

This can be a visa (tourist visa for 60 days or non-immigrant visa for 90 days) issued by a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside of Thailand. You can also obtain a temporary stay with under the Visa Exemption Rule (VER). This allows citizens of 41 countries* permission to enter the Kingdom for a limited period of time (up to 30 days depending on the nationality) in accordance with Thai Immigration Law. This is commonly referred to as a 30-day stamp.

 

Under the new provisions of the Visa Exemption Rule (VER), visitors can now come regularly to Thailand without limiting their stay within a total of 90 days in a six-month period. Just keep in mind that under the VER, you are allowed 30 days maximum on each visit.

 

The restriction has already been abolished so tourists can now visit Thailand as often as they want, provided that they obtain 30 day Visa on Arrival at airports and 15 day Visa on Arrival if they are traveling via land borders. Thai Immigration Laws are revised on a regular basis for the convenience of tourists. However, immigration officials still recommend getting visas prior to arrival in Thailand, as they remind visitors that back-to-back short visas are not the proper way to extend the stay in the country on a long-term basis.

 

VISA TYPES ISSUED BY THAI EMBASSIES/CONSULATES:

[1] TOURIST (TR)

 

  • Tourism in Thailand
  • Not for Business or Employment purposes
  • Allowed to stay up to 60 days
  • Extension allowed for another 30 days

 

[2] BUSINESS (B)

 

  • Business in Thailand
  • Employed or Sponsored by Thai Company
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days for single or 1 year for multiple entries

 

[3] EDUCATION (ED)

 

  • Study in Thailand
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days for single or 1 year for multiple entries

 

 

[4] RETIREMENT OR MARRIAGE (O)

 

  • Retirement or Marriage
  • Retiree must be 50 years or older
  • Marriage must be to a Thai National
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days for single or 1 year for multiple entries

 

APPLYING OUTSIDE THAILAND?

 

Listed below are the different basic requirements per Visa type.

 

ONE YEAR VISA

 

  • Valid passport with at least six months remaining before expiration
  • 2 Passport size photos

 

RETIREMENT

 

  • 50 years or older
  • Pension of 65,000 THB or 800,000 THB in Thai bank 3 months, or Combination of pension/bank account

 

MARRIAGE

 

  • Married to Thai national
  • Income as couple is 40,000 THB
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Spouse ID card & Household Reg.

 

TOURIST

 

  • Valid passport with at least six months remaining before expiration
  • 2 Passport size photos

 

EDUCATION

 

  • Student in school
  • School must be certified, or
  • International school

 

Credited by Thaivisa.com

 

 
 
Online:  13
Visits:  861,843
Today:  239
PageView/Month:  8,837